KVS Exam 2017 Notification

KVS Exam 2017:

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) was established in November, 1962 to provide uninterrupted education towards of the transferable Central Government employees. KVS is the most seeking/ desirable job in govt. Education sector. It offers the best salary among all teaching jobs in govt. sectors. 

Apart from salary there are so many benefits of becoming a part of this institution i.e 
  • Special Provisions for Women Employees
  • The scope of Growth
  • Limited Working Hours as well as Working Days
  • Work Life Balance

The Kendriya Vidyalayas are a system of central government schools in India that were instituted under the aegis of the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD).


KVS Notification 2017:

KVS will soon release official notification for the post of Teaching. It will provide the notification for the various teaching posts i.e

  • Primary Teacher (PRT)
  • Primary Teacher (Music)
  • Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)
  • Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)
  • Principal

So, you all have got fair chance to be a part of this open competition exam of KVS 2017. Keep checking this page for more information.


KVS Vacancies 2017:

Last year there was approx. 6162 vacancies. We all know that it's a very huge vacancy where every one could get the fair chance. In previous year, there was lots of students who miss this golden opportunity because of any reason i.e non-clearance of CTET Exam etc. will again got this chance and we all must be prepared for it because this year also we are hoping the huge vacancy again.


KVS Salary Structure:

The salary structure of various teaching posts may vary according to their designation. As per their qualification, the government is paying very good salary to their staff. And other allowances as may be admissible under the rules in force from time to time in the KVS.

According to the 7th pay commission, the salary structure of the following posts is:
  • PRT: 35,400/-
  • TGT: 44,900/-
  • PGT: 47,600/-
  • PRINCIPAL: 78,800/-

KVS 2017 Exam Dates:

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) conducts examination for the post of PRT, TGT, PGT & Others. 

KVS will take exams in two parts:
  • Written Test
  • Interview
The tentative dates of notification release is in the month of September 2017

                                          EXAMINATION SCHEDULE OF 2016 EXAM


DATE OF EXAMINATIONPOSTNO. OF QUESTIONSTIMINGDURATIONPAPER
17.12.2016Principal16010:00 AM to 01:00 PM3 hrs.I
17.12.2016PRT (Music)15010:00 AM to 12:30 PM2:30 hrs.II
07.01.2017PGT20010:00 AM to 01:00 PM3 hrs.I
07.01.2017PRT15002:30 PM to 05:00 PM2.30 hrs.II
08.01.2017TGT15010:00 AM to 12:30 PM2:30 hrs.I
08.01.2017TGT (Misc.)20002:00 PM to 05:00 PM3 hrs.II


KVS Exam Centre List:

The exam center OF KVS Exam is in every state and union territories i.e. 34 but the final list of exam centers for KVS Exam 2017 will be released along with the official notification. 

KVS Eligibility 2017:

The essential qualification for KVS Exam is D.Ed or B.El.Ed for PRT post, Bachelor Degree with B.Ed for TGT post and Master Degree for PGT post. CTET is mandatory for PRT & TGT post.



KVS 2017 EXAM PATTERN:

TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English15152:30 Hrs.
General Hindi1515
PAPER IICurrent Affairs4040
Reasoning and Numerical Ability4040
Teaching Methodology4040

Total150150

TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English20203 Hrs.
General Hindi2020
PAPER IICurrent Affairs3030
Reasoning and Numerical Ability3030
Subject Concerned
(Computers)
100100
Total200200

TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English15152:30 Hrs.
General Hindi1515
PAPER IICurrent Affairs3030
Reasoning and Numerical Ability3030
Subject (Musicology)6060
Total150150

TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English20203 Hrs.
General Hindi2020
PAPER IICurrent Affairs2020
Reasoning and Numerical Ability2020
Teaching Methodology2020
Subject Concerned
(Computers)
100100
Total200200


KVS 2017 Online Application:

The online application for KVS 2017 Exam will begin after the release of the official notification.


KVS 2017 Application Fee:
  • Rs 1200/- for Principal 
  • Rs 750/- for PGT's
  • Rs 750/- for TGT's
  • Rs. 750/- for PRT & PRT (Music)

KVS Admit Card 2017:

Every candidate who registers for KVS Exam 2017 within stipulated time will be assigned an e-admit card/hall ticket/call letter that can be downloaded from the official website of KVS. The admit card for the written exam will be released first followed by the call letter for the interview (administered to only those candidates who qualify the written exam).

KVS Result:

KVS will release the results in two stages after completion of Written Exam. The candidates selected on the basis of written exam as well as for the interview.

Candidates can check the result of written exam from the direct link to official KVS website. To know about the interview result of KVS, keep following this page.


KVS Selection Process:

The weightage of written test and interview will be 85:15 for the post of Principal, PGT, TGT & PRT. For the post of PRT (Music), the weightage of written test, performance test and interview will be 60:25:15.

KVS Cut-Off 2016:

DETAILS OF KVS 2016-17 WRITTEN EXAM CUT-OFF

S.NOPOST/SUBJECTGENERALOBCSCSTPH
1.PGT ENGLISH136129119122126
2.PGT HINDI144143134133133
3.PGT PHYSICS1181099984-
4.PGT CHEMISTRY143137123106-
5.PGT ECONOMICS130128112112111
6.PGT COMMERCE12111310792106
7.PGT MATHS13212711192121
8.PGT BIOLOGY143139133116-
9.PGT HISTORY132133123119129
10.PGT GEOGRAPHY136138126129126
11.PGT COMPUTER SC.138135129115-
12.TGT ENGLISH9596909087
13.TGT HINDI9291878787
14.TGT SOCIAL STUDIES9394908986
15.TGT SCIENCE97959187-
16.TGT SANSKRIT9090878482
17.TGT MATHS9997938887
18.TGT P & HE130127119107-
19.TGT AE130136129119123
20.TGT WE142139123116109
21.PRIMARY TEACHER100100958788


DETAILS OF KVS 2016-17 WRITTEN + INTERVIEW EXAM CUT-OFF

Category wise cut off marks of selected candidates to the posts of PGTs, TGTs, PRT & PRT(Music)

SI. No.

Post/Subject

UR

OBC

SC

ST

OH

VH

1.

PGT – English

66.742

58.379

63.803

57.374


62.591

2.

PGT – Hindi

71.247

65.33

63.986

60.559

64.309

61.059

3.

PGT – Physics

61.64

59.688

48.147

45.901



4.

PGT – Chemistry

72.019

68.968

64.865

53.006



5.

PGT – Economics

64.225

59.978

60.119

53.845

50.393


6.

PGT – Commerce

61.455

55.402

48.704

49.859

56.526


7.

PGT – Maths

70.23

61.76

61.709

51.852

66.474


8.

PGT – Biology

74.184

69.566

67.73

65.041



9.

PGT – History

66.313

61.775

63.912

59.591



10.

PGT – Geography

70.362

64.725

62.865

62.523



11.

PGT – Computer Sc.

71.714

62.588

62.021

57.887



12.

TGT - English

67.917

58.588

61.369

56.697

58.354


13.

TGT – Hindi

65.995

60.104

56.369

59.634


64.056

14.

TGT – Social Studies

66.682

60.354

56.932

57.541

62.682

58.384

15.

TGT – Science

68.573

65.573

61.947

61.556



16.

TGT – Sanskrit

64.291

56.291

53.806

54.821

57.9

54.15

17.

TGT – Maths

70.823

66.588

60.417

60.963

63.119


18.

TGT – P & HE

68.132

58.673

60.496

57.058



19.

TGT – AE

70.726

60.59

64.736

54.611

56.746


20.

TGT – WE

69.435

63.122

58.819

54.475

58.329

67.819

21.

Primary Teacher

71.547

65.258

65.406

59.124

64.688

54.522

22.

PRT (Music)

70.474

58.202

60.76

41.745

46.327



PREVIOUS YEAR CUT-OFF

KVS Zone Wise State List:

There is a notification for the selected candidates that they are liable to be posted anywhere in India. 

In this regard, the competent authority of KVS has decided that the selected candidates will be posted on the zonal basis as per their choice. 


KVS Exam FAQ’s:

There are a lot of questions that students asked i.e related to Eligibility, Syllabus, Exam Dates, Exam Centres etc.